Accident Summary Nr: 200622900 - Employees Is Injured by Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307208520 | 02/25/2004 | 3089 | 326199 | Plastech Engineered Products Incorporated |
Abstract: On February 25, 2004, 22 Employees was complaining of headaches. EMS was called and measured level of 80 and 100 ppm carbon monoxide. The ventilation system had been shut off to conserved heat, leading to elevated carbon monoxide levels. The employees were emitted, from multiple propane fueled powered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307208520 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 307208520 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 307208520 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 307208520 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 307208520 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 307208520 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 307208520 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |