Accident Summary Nr: 200622892 - Steel Pipes Strike Worker in Head, Killing Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307673814 | 04/14/2004 | 4215 | 492110 | W H Transport Company Inc |
Abstract: On April 14, 2004, a truck driver for WH Transport Company, Inc., was removing nylon strapping that secured a load of steel pipes that were on the back of his flatbed truck. As the strapping was removed, the steel pipes shifted and fell on him. The worker received severe head trauma and was transported to University Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307673814 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |