Accident Summary Nr: 200622876 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307673962 | 04/20/2004 | 5331 | 452990 | Wal-Mart Stores Inc |
Abstract: On April 18, 2004, an employee was loading empty pallets, with the help of two coworkers, into a tractor trailer truck using a manual pallet jack. The employee collapsed in the truck. The coworkers administered cardio pulmonary resuscitation. The employee was pronounced dead from apparent heat attack at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307673962 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |