Accident Summary Nr: 200622835 - Employee killed after being struck by flying object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307673749 | 04/08/2004 | 5093 | 423930 | Brawner'S Parts House |
Abstract: On March 31, 2004, an employee was removing some parts from a junked truck. A coworker, owner of the scrap yard, was operating a forklift on an incline when the engine died. The coworker took the forklift out of gear and tried to restart it. The forklift rolled backwards down the incline and struck a pile of scrap tillers beside where the employee was working. The employee was struck by a flying object and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307673749 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |