Accident Summary Nr: 200622819 - Employee is killed when crushed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307210385 | 03/19/2004 | 0171 | 111333 | Scott Strawberry & Tomato Farm Inc |
Abstract: On March 9, 2004, Employee #1 was helping a fork lift operator adjust the forks to unload a tank from a flatbed truck. The operator stopped the forklift, but left it in gear. When the operator realized the lift was still moving, he jumped back onto it. He inadvertently hit the accelerator, causing the fork lift to lunge, crushing Employee #1 between the front of the lift and a truck, and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307210385 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |