Accident Summary Nr: 200622801 - Security Officer Dies After Slip And Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307211383 | 03/29/2004 | 7381 | 561612 | Securitas Security Services Inc |
Abstract: On March 24, 2004, Employee #1, a security officer, was patrolling a roped-off area of a facility where a cleaning crew was working. He fell while walking across a slippery floor, and struck his head. The officer died three days later at Vanderbilt Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307211383 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |