Accident Summary Nr: 200622785 - Employee is killed when caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 200622785 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 02/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30720890002/03/20047349561720Sbm Cleaning Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was sorting material at a conveyor belt. He accessed the underside of the belt and became entangled in the conveyor rollers and was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, ENTANGLED, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307208900 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction