Accident Summary Nr: 200622777 - Employee electrocuted during repair of overhead power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307208256 | 02/20/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Dillard Smith Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on February 19, 2004, Employee #1 was on a utility pole servicing a 7,200-volt, single-phase, primary overhead power line that was down and damaged due to weather-related conditions. He was preparing to repair the line with sleeve tension when he accidentially contacted the energized line. Employee #1 was rescued from the pole by a coworker, but he died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307208256 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |