Accident Summary Nr: 200622769 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 200622769 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 01/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30720641701/26/20042542337215Lowell Industries Inc

Abstract: On January 23, 2004, Employee #1 was working as the lead man in a press brake operation. He was killed when his head became caught between the slide and the 7-in. channel that was being punched.

Keywords: HEAD, PRESS BRAKE, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307206417 Fatality Other Occupation not reported