Accident Summary Nr: 200622744 - Employee dies from 48 foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307205476 | 01/12/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | Dyson Construction Llc |
Abstract: On January 12, 2004, Employee #1 was assisting two coworkers to form a concrete beam on the third story level at the top of a stair tower. As Employee #1 stood on a steel beam, with his lanyard hooked to a fall protection top guardrail cable, he attempted to relocate to a scaffold that was suspended approximately 4 feet below and outside of the top of the stair tower. For some reason, Employee #1 fell into the stair tower and the fall protection cable gave way at a section that had been spliced. He fell approximately 48 feet to the concrete basement floor below. Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307205476 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |