Accident Summary Nr: 200622694 - Employee killed when struck by falling scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200622694 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 11/25/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30720205111/26/20031741238140Jtk Masonry Company Inc

Abstract: On November 25, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were pouring grout into a block wall from a crank-up scaffold. They began to lower the scaffold when one side got stuck. Employee #1 climbed down the ladder tower and was looking under the scaffold platform to identify the problem when it shifted and struck his head. Employee #1 fell and died.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, COLLAPSE, LADDER, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 39 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307202051 Fatality Fracture Helpers, surveyor Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Other