Accident Summary Nr: 200622660 - Employee killed in fall while pressure washing equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200622660 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 06/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30720137611/17/20031794238910Gibbs Brothers Construction Company

Abstract: On June 12, 2003, Employee #1 was pressure washing a piece of equipment, a Gradall XL4100 grader, when he fell off, fatally striking his head.

Keywords: GRADER, HEAD, CLEANING, FALL, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307201376 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)