Accident Summary Nr: 200622645 - Employee killed by fall from back of moving pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307201384 | 10/30/2003 | 1742 | 238310 | German Ramirez |
Abstract: On April 8, 2003, Employee #1 was riding on a tool box in the back of a pickup truck. The bed was loaded with long wood planks that apparently shifted with the wind and knocked Employee #1 to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a severe blow to the head that was fatal.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 2000 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307201384 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons |