Accident Summary Nr: 200622538 - Employee crushed when the compactor overturned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306778457 | 08/19/2003 | 1622 | 237310 | Ml Gilliland Llc |
Abstract: On August 18, 2003, an employee was operating a compactor on a ramp of approximately 25 ft high. While backing up, the compactor rolled off the ramp, overturning, and landing on the employee. She was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306778457 | Fatality | Other | Compressing and compacting machine operators |