Accident Summary Nr: 200622504 - Employee is killed when struck by falling materials

Accident Summary Nr: 200622504 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 08/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30677718608/14/20037363561320Labor Finders Of Tennessee Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 13, 2003, Employee #1 was working temporarily on a construction project at Jerry Baxter Middle School in Nashville, TN. He was on the ground handing bundles of 2-ft by 4-ft ceiling tiles to a coworker on a 4-ft scaffold. One of the bundles fell and struck Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, CEILING PANEL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306777186 Fatality Other Occupation not reported