Accident Summary Nr: 200622496 - Employee dies of heat stroke while digging trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306775750 | 07/11/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | Panola Construction Company |
Abstract: On July 9, 2003, Employee #1 of Panola Construction Company was digging a small trench, approximately 2 ft by 2 ft, with a shovel. He was outside in an area with no shade. He became wobbly on his feet, and sat down on the side of the ditch. He said nothing to his coworker. He fell over and lost consciousness. He could not be revived. He was transported to the Hospital and died later the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306775750 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers |