Accident Summary Nr: 200622470 - Two fire fighters are killed when roof collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306774035 | 06/17/2003 | 9224 | 922160 | Memphis-Fire |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on June 15, 2003, a fire broke out inside a Family Dollar Store. The Fire Department arrived and two fire fighters went inside the building to fight the blaze. The roof collapsed and the fire fighters became trapped inside the building. One fire fighter died at the scene. The other fire fighter died at Regional Medical Center in Memphis one day later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306774035 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | ||
| 2 | 306774035 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |