Accident Summary Nr: 200622389 - Employee Killed In Fall From Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306132317 | 04/14/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Greater Tennessee Masonry Inc |
Abstract: On April 5, 2003, Employee #1 fell from the scaffold he was dismantling. Employee #1 stepped off into the open space where he had just removed a scaffold plank. Employee #1 was on the third level when he fell. Employee #1 landed on the planking on the second level and either rolled off or bounced off the second level to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he died on April 13, 2003.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306132317 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |