Accident Summary Nr: 200622363 - One killed, one injured when light pole contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200622363 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 03/27/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30613129303/28/20031731238210Superior Inc

Abstract: On March 27, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers were installing a light pole when it struck a 7,200-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2 sustained severe burns and was hospitalized in critical condition. A coworker suffered no apparent injuries and was hospitalized for evaluation and then released.

Keywords: BURN, CLEARANCE, INSTALLING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 32 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306131293 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 306131293 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause