Accident Summary Nr: 200622363 - One killed, one injured when light pole contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306131293 | 03/28/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Superior Inc |
Abstract: On March 27, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers were installing a light pole when it struck a 7,200-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2 sustained severe burns and was hospitalized in critical condition. A coworker suffered no apparent injuries and was hospitalized for evaluation and then released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 32 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306131293 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 306131293 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |