Accident Summary Nr: 200622355 - Employee killed when fork lift rolled over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306128844 | 02/18/2003 | 5193 | 424930 | J-Ran Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on February 17, 2003, Employee #1 was transporting a hopper full of pine shavings from the bagging department to the recycle bin when he drove the fork lift truck off the pavement. The fork lift turned over and pinned the employee between the fork lift's roll-over protective structure and the ground, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306128844 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |