Accident Summary Nr: 200622348 - Employee Killed by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306130089 | 03/10/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Hawk Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker (his son) were clearing a wooded lot. The coworker was operating a hi-lift pushing out a tall tree. The tree fell and struck and killed Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306130089 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |