Accident Summary Nr: 200622330 - Employee trips and falls from flat bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306130287 | 03/14/2003 | 4213 | 484121 | Bears Trucking |
Abstract: On March 14, 2003, an employee was standing on a flat bed trailer while it was being loaded with metal coils. The employee was trapped between two of the coils. While pulling himself free the employee tripped over chains that were on the trailer causing him fall to the ground. The employee later died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306130287 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |