Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200622306 - Employee Dies Of Burns Received While Welding

Accident Summary Nr: 200622306 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 02/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30612826502/05/20031796238290Jabezco Industrial Group Inc

Abstract: On February 5, 2003, Employee #1 was TIG welding on an open pipe when a combustible liquid (majeisol 47 oil) discharged from the pipe and covered his body. The oil was ignited by the welding operation and Employee #1 was killed of burns over approximately 95 percent of his body.

Keywords: burn, welder, welding, combustible liquid, pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306128265 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion