Accident Summary Nr: 200622298 - Employee died after 12-hour shift

Accident Summary Nr: 200622298 -- Report ID: 0454723 -- Event Date: 10/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12058995710/31/20023321331511Thyssenkrupp Waupaca Inc Dba Waupaca Foundry Inc

Abstract: On October 28, 2003, Employee #1, a sand core maker, was working his 12-hour shift, which was primarily located in a general ventilation space above core machines. His duties involved weighing and dumping components (chemical resin and sand) into a mixer/delivery system. For some reason, at the beginning of his shift, Employee #1 became ill, displaying symptoms to include: nausea, dizziness, and vomiting. Despite his condition, Employee #1 continued to work. After completing a full 12-hour shift, he went home. Employee #1 was later transported to the hospital and pronounced dead.

Keywords: SAND, VENTILATION, NAUSEA, DIZZINESS, CHEMICAL, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120589957 Fatality Other Molding and casting machine operators