Accident Summary Nr: 200622280 - One employee died and one injured due to 29.5-foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306126996 | 01/09/2003 | 1751 | 238190 | Hale Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on January 9, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were working from an elevated work platform, 29.5-feet high, to install a nailer board around a window opening. The work platform was positioned on a forklift, which was initially positioned at an incline to raise the two employees. Once at the necessary height the operator attempted to level the forklift, but had difficulties. The forklift overturned and Employees #1 and #2 rode the platform to the ground. Both men were hospitalized and treated for their injuries. Employee #1 died the next day due to a massive head injury and Employee #2 suffered a broken ankle and a 2-inch to 2.5- inch cut by his rectum.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306126996 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 2 | 306126996 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |