Accident Summary Nr: 200622256 - Employee dies from cardiac complications due to toxic gas

Accident Summary Nr: 200622256 -- Report ID: 0454723 -- Event Date: 12/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30612761401/15/20035812722110Cracker Barrel Old Country Store

Abstract: On December 24, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on the night maintenance clean-up crew. During the shift, Employee #1 decided to prepare a cleaning solution for mopping the floor. He started by pouring bleach into a mop bucket that contained water. Then he picked up a delimer solution instead of oven-brite and mixed it with the contents of the bucket. The sodium hypochlorite in the bleach reacted with the acidic delimer solution that resulted in the production of chlorine gas. As chlorine gas rose from the surface of the solution, it generated toxic vapors. These vapors overwhelmed Employee #1 and his coworker causing them to run out of the area. A few minutes later, Employee #1 began complaining about shortness of breath, light-headedness and feelings of malaise. He started to sweat and then collapsed on the floor. Another coworker and manager performed cardiopulmonary resuscitation on him, while emergency medical personnel were summoned. Emergency medical personnel arrived and transported him to the hospital. At the hospital, he died due to cardiac complications.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, CHEMICAL REACTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306127614 Fatality Other Janitors and cleaners