Accident Summary Nr: 200622223 - Three employees injured when struck by striping truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306125527 | 11/22/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Vulcan Construction Materials Lp |
Abstract: On November 21, 2002, Employees #1, #2, #3, and another worker, who were on a paving crew, were being transported in the bed of a pickup truck to the north end of the job site. The pickup truck was traveling in the closed lanes of the highway when it was struck by a line painting truck which was executing a U-turn. Shortly after impact, Employees #1, #2, and #3 riding in the bed of the pickup truck were ejected from the bed of the moving vehicle. They landed on the pavement in the open lane running parallel to the two closed lanes. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were taken to the hospital by Emergency Medical Services and admitted for treatment of head injures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306125527 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |
||
| 2 | 306125527 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |
||
| 3 | 306125527 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |