Accident Summary Nr: 200622215 - Three Employees Injured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306126343 | 01/02/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Rogers Group Inc |
Abstract: On January 2, 2003, three employees were plugging a tire on a pickup truck when the tire exploded. The explosion was apparently caused by the fact that the tire contained a can of tire sealant and had also been inflated with the use of an oxygen cylinder that was in the bed of the truck. It appears that during the procedure of plugging the tire either a spark or some other ignition source was created causing the explosion. The employees all had puncture wounds, cuts, and abrasions. Two of the employees had broken bones and fractures. One employee was also found to have ear damage. All three employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306126343 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 306126343 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 3 | 306126343 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Other |