Accident: 200622207 - Employee Crushed And Killed By Lowboy Trailer
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306125436 | 11/27/2002 | 2411 | Oaks Logging & Land Clearing Company |
Employee #1 was working under a lowboy trailer with a logging skidder secured on top of the lowboy. The tractor and lowboy rig was parked at a vacant gravel lot while a coworker went to get parts. The coworker returned from the parts store and noticed that the tractor was not running. The coworker wanted to get to go to the job site and started the truck to build up air pressure. The coworker did not know that Employee #1 was working under the lowboy trailer. As the coworker turned the ignition key on the truck, the truck lunged forward approximately 4 ft, pulling the lowboy over Employee #1. The coworker thought that the truck was in neutral and that the parking brake was set. The truck was actually in first gear and the parking brake was off. Employee #1 was caught between the center support beam of the lowboy and the ground. Employee #1 suffered a ruptured aorta and died as a result of his injury.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306125436 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |