Accident Summary Nr: 200622181 - Employee died due to forklift accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200622181 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 11/09/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30560654311/11/20025191444220Gibson Farmers Co-Op

Abstract: On November 9, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were, located near a dock, filling a Tender truck with wheat seed. Employee #1 was operating a forklift while his coworker was standing on top of the truck. For some reason, after the task of loading the truck was completed, Employee #1 exited the forklift while the motor was still running, in the reverse position, and with no emergency brake in place. His intent was to walk to the dock to talk with a farmer that was standing by. As Employee #1 walked to the edge of the dock, the forklift rolled backwards and struck him. Employee #1 fell and the forklift landed on top of him. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to being crushed by the forklift.

Keywords: LOADING, BRAKE, DOCK, GRAIN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305606543 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy