Accident Summary Nr: 200622173 - Employee electrocuted when ladder falls into power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305606667 | 11/14/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Mark Morgan Roofing/Vinyl Siding |
Abstract: On November 13, 2002, Employee #1 was removing a 32 ft aluminum extension ladder from a building. He lost control of the ladder and it struck a 7,200-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 28 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305606667 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |