Accident Summary Nr: 200622173 - Employee electrocuted when ladder falls into power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200622173 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 11/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30560666711/14/200217610Mark Morgan Roofing/Vinyl Siding

Abstract: On November 13, 2002, Employee #1 was removing a 32 ft aluminum extension ladder from a building. He lost control of the ladder and it struck a 7,200-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, METAL LADDER, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305606667 Fatality Electric Shock Insulation Workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire