Accident Summary Nr: 200622165 - Employee killed from fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305605685 | 10/31/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Searcy Construction Services Inc |
Abstract: On October 28, 2002, Employee #1 was attempting to hold a channel iron on top of a concrete block wall, which required him to stand on a ladder. Employee #1 was standing on the sixth rung of an 8-foot ladder, a height of 5.75 feet. For some reason, the channel iron slipped, striking the ladder that Employee #1 was standing on. The ladder became unstable, causing Employee #1 to fall and strike his head against the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305605685 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |