Accident Summary Nr: 200622157 - One killed, one injured when track drill strikes power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305603870 | 10/02/2002 | 1542 | 0 | R P Industries Inc |
Abstract: On October 2, 2002, Employees #1 and #2, of R P Industries, Inc., were performing test drilling for future construction at a vacant lot in Murfreesboro, TN. The track drill contacted a 14,400-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2, the drill operator, received an electric shock and was flown to Vanderbelt Medical Center.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305603870 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
2 | 305603870 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |