Accident Summary Nr: 200622157 - One killed, one injured when track drill strikes power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200622157 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 10/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30560387010/02/200215420R P Industries Inc

Abstract: On October 2, 2002, Employees #1 and #2, of R P Industries, Inc., were performing test drilling for future construction at a vacant lot in Murfreesboro, TN. The track drill contacted a 14,400-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2, the drill operator, received an electric shock and was flown to Vanderbelt Medical Center.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, DRILL OPERATOR, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305603870 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause
2 305603870 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire