Accident Summary Nr: 200622140 - Employee killed in construction related fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305603755 | 10/03/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Coop Construction Co Llc |
Abstract: On October 3, 2002, an employee was performing steel erection and roofing work. Although details of the accident are lacking, the employee fell approximately 29 feet to the ground. The employee was killed as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305603755 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |