Accident Summary Nr: 200622132 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305598575 | 07/10/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Ralph Jones Sheet Metal & Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On July 10, 2002, Employee #1 and another employee were installing a flashing cap onto a roof parapet. Employee #1, while peeling the protective plastic stripping off the flashing cap, fell backward approximately 50 feet and landed on the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305598575 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers |