Accident Summary Nr: 200622124 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by a Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305603078 | 09/13/2002 | 4213 | 0 | Coastal Transport Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on August 22, 2002, Employee #1, a truck driver, parked his truck to be off-loaded and was rolling up a tarp when he was struck by a forklift. He was transported to the hospitalized and eventually died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305603078 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |