Accident Summary Nr: 200622108 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305602427 | 09/10/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Rollins Excavating |
Abstract: On September 6, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a trench of unknown height when it collapsed on top of them. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 suffered an unspecified injury. An adequate cave-in protective system was not provided for the excavation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305602427 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |