Accident Summary Nr: 200622074 - Two employees injured in blasting accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305598864 | 06/13/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Centers Contracting Inc |
Abstract: On June 13, 2002, a trackhoe operator was removing rock and dirt after a dynamite blast when the trackhoe bucket struck the cap of a misfired stick of dynamite. An explosion occurred, throwing rock and dirt from the excavation. Employee #1 was hit with flying rock and was hospitalized for burns. Employee #2 was hit with flying dirt and received a minor injury to his hand.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305598864 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 305598864 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |