Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200622066 - Tree Falls On Excavator Killing Employee Inside
Accident Summary Nr: 200622066 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 07/08/2002
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
305598807 | 07/09/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Land Maintenance & Development Llc |
Abstract:
At approximately 2 p.m. on July 8, 2002, an employee was clearing land with a track hoe. The employee dug around the lower side of a large double oak tree when it fell across the boom of the track hoe. The track hoe overturned, pinning the employee inside the cab and killing him.
Keywords:
pinned, tree, excavator, struck by, falling object, overturn
Accident Details
End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
Highway, road, street |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
1 |
305598807 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Grader, dozer and scraper operators |