Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200622041 - Three employees shocked when ladder contacts power line
Accident Summary Nr: 200622041 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 05/18/2002
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 305054280 | 05/20/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Cardinal Roofing |
Abstract:
On May 18, 2002, Employees #1 through #3 were using an extension ladder when it contacted a high voltage power line. All three employees received electric shocks, and were hospitalized.
Keywords:
CLEARANCE, EXTENSION LADDER, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Manufacturing plant |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
305054280 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
305054280 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |
| 3 |
305054280 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |