Accident Summary Nr: 200622033 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Energized Outdoor Sign Wires
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305053985 | 05/23/2002 | 5141 | 0 | K-Va-T Food Stores Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an elevated workbasket, performing maintenance work on an outdoor sign. Employee #1 was found with no signs of life in the elevated workbasket. The sign was energized, and uninsulated wires were exposed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305053985 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |