Accident Summary Nr: 200622033 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Energized Outdoor Sign Wires

Accident Summary Nr: 200622033 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 05/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30505398505/23/200251410K-Va-T Food Stores Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was in an elevated workbasket, performing maintenance work on an outdoor sign. Employee #1 was found with no signs of life in the elevated workbasket. The sign was energized, and uninsulated wires were exposed.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, MAINTENANCE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ADVERTISING SIGN, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305053985 Fatality Electric Shock Machinery maintenance occupations