Accident Summary Nr: 200622025 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Steel Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200622025 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 05/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30505353005/14/200232720Ross Prestressed Concrete Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 8, 2002, Employee #1 was removing pans from the bottom of a concrete truss platform when he was struck on his upper back by a 600-lb steel beam. The beam knocked him against one of the concrete piers and he was transported to Bristol Memorial Hospital. Employee #1 survived a heart attack on May 12, 2002, but suffered another heart attack the following day and died.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, CLEARANCE, STEEL BEAM, HEART ATTACK, WORK RULES, BACK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305053530 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction