Accident Summary Nr: 200622025 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Steel Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305053530 | 05/14/2002 | 3272 | 0 | Ross Prestressed Concrete Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 8, 2002, Employee #1 was removing pans from the bottom of a concrete truss platform when he was struck on his upper back by a 600-lb steel beam. The beam knocked him against one of the concrete piers and he was transported to Bristol Memorial Hospital. Employee #1 survived a heart attack on May 12, 2002, but suffered another heart attack the following day and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305053530 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |