Accident Summary Nr: 200622017 - Employee is killed when bulldozer overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200622017 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 05/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30505390205/23/200217940Darren Whillock Construction

Abstract: On May 23, 2002, Employee #1, owner and operator, was loading an 850G Case bulldozer onto a trailer that was backed into an area off the road. The bulldozer overturned to the left and Employee #1 was ejected. He landed on the ground and was crushed by the roll over protection system and killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, LOADING, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305053902 Fatality Other Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating