Accident Summary Nr: 200622009 - Employee Is Killed in Fall When Manlift Overturns on Slope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305054082 | 05/09/2002 | 1731 | 0 | General Dynamics |
Abstract: On May 8, 2002, Employee #1 was driving a manlift down a hill when he lost control and the vehicle overturned. Employee #1 was thrown from the manlift basket and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305054082 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |