Accident Summary Nr: 200621977 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured Fighting Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305049751 | 03/06/2002 | 9311 | 0 | Jefferson City-Fire |
Abstract: On March 1, 2002, Employee #1 and Employee #2, fireman, entered a home on fire with the impression that there were persons inside the home needing rescue. Smoke, heat and fumes were exceptionally heavy. They were in the home 20 plus minutes attempting to suppress the fire. Employee #1 died, and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305049751 | Fatality | Hernia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 305049751 | Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Firefighting occupations |