Accident Summary Nr: 200621977 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured Fighting Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200621977 -- Report ID: 0454734 -- Event Date: 03/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30504975103/06/200293110Jefferson City-Fire

Abstract: On March 1, 2002, Employee #1 and Employee #2, fireman, entered a home on fire with the impression that there were persons inside the home needing rescue. Smoke, heat and fumes were exceptionally heavy. They were in the home 20 plus minutes attempting to suppress the fire. Employee #1 died, and Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, FIREFIGHTER, FIRE, INHALATION, GAS, SMOKE, HERNIA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305049751 Fatality Hernia Firefighting occupations
2 305049751 Hospitalized injury Hernia Firefighting occupations