Accident Summary Nr: 200621969 - Employee killed when struck by cap from pressurized sprayer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305049462 | 01/29/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Hi-Tower Gypsum Floors |
Abstract: On January 22, 2002, Employee #1 was removing the filler cap from a pressurized spraying apparatus. The cap struck him in the side of the head, causing a fatal contusion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305049462 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Other |