Accident Summary Nr: 200621951 - Employee Injured While Cutting Log With Chain Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305049512 | 03/04/2002 | 2421 | 0 | Reelfoot Logging Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a knot out of a log when the end of the chain saw kicked back, striking him across the throat and neck, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305049512 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |