Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200621951 - Employee Injured While Cutting Log With Chain Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200621951 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 03/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30504951203/04/200224210Reelfoot Logging Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a knot out of a log when the end of the chain saw kicked back, striking him across the throat and neck, killing him.

Keywords: kick back, throat, chain saw, neck, struck by, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305049512 Fatality Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations