Accident Summary Nr: 200621944 - Employee Drowned While Cleaning Out Drainage Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305048712 | 01/24/2002 | 9311 | 0 | Cookeville-Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 23, 2002, Employee #1 fell into approximately 6 feet of rapid running water while trying to observe why the entrance of 2- to 30-inch culverts were clogged. There had been approximately 8 inches of rainfall in 2 days. Employee #1 drowned while cleaning out the drainage pipe.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305048712 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |