Accident Summary Nr: 200621928 - Employee Crushed Underneath Mobile Home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305049843 | 03/12/2002 | 2451 | 0 | Cmh Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on March 11, 2002, Employee #1 crawled beneath a mobile home to install a trap. He did not provide notice that he would be working under the house. He was lying on one of the tandem lifts used to raise the house. The lift operator activated the tandem lift, and the lift crushed Employee #1 between the lift surface and the I-beam of the mobile home. Employee #1 died approximately 3 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305049843 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |