Accident Summary Nr: 200621837 - Employee hospitalized after strike in head by falling steel

Accident Summary Nr: 200621837 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 01/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30504717701/15/200216220Ray Bell Construction Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m., on January 14, 2002, Employee #1, an employee of Ray Bell Construction Company Inc., was on fire watch under the South end of the Gay Street Bridge in Knoxville, TN. Another employee was using a torch, to cut a piece of steel channel. The employee cut partway through the steel channel when a 38-inch-long by 2 inch wide by .5-inch-thick piece, weighing 10.5 pounds fell 60 to70 feet striking Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured skull. Employee #1 was not wearing head protection.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HARD HAT, STEEL, PPE, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, STRUCK BY, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 125

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305047177 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile